Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

Hollis Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4533412

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

187 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

817900

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

The large homeless encampment has taken over the corner of Hollis and MacArthur. There was a fire there last night and there are debris everywhere.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Bikes, tents, garbage
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Dog Town (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.