Dangerous road surface for bikes on Collins road. Archived

3299-3499 Collins Road Lansing, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 145

Issue ID:

454080

Submitted To:

City of Lansing (Pilot)

Category:

Cycling Infrastructure

Viewed:

3701 times

Reported:

on

Description

The right side of Collins road from Dunkle to Forest has a seam/crack running most of the way that needs filling. The seam has no impact on auto traffic, however for those of us that cycle to MSU from work or classes, it is very dangerous. It is wider than a bike tire most of the way, causing tires to sink into the gap and causes riders to be thrown from their bikes. Please consider patching this, even if it is just the hot liquid tar filler.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • MSU Infrastructure Planning and Facilities Communications (Registered User)

  • Closed AndWeReWalking (Registered User)

  • Reopened hb (Guest)

  • Closed AndWeReWalking (Registered User)

  • Tim Potter (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.