Acknowledged by: Anne Arundel County, MD

Other Concerns Acknowledged

Hammond'S Lane Brooklyn Park, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4542596

Submitted To:

Other

Category:

Other Concerns

Viewed:

87 times

Neighborhood:

Brooklyn Park

Reported via:

http://www.aacounty.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

Hello – I live in the Brooklyn Park area. Today I was coming down Hammond’s Lane with the Brooklyn Park Middle School on my right. There were about 10-15 cars parked out on Hammond’s Lane, blocking the road for those coming through. I assume they are waiting to pick up their students from school. I had to pull out into the oncoming traffic lane to continue on my way and got “cussed out” by a woman who was coming out of the school’s parking lot attempting to make a left-hand turn in between the parked cars. She did not see me coming; I did see her and stopped to allow her to pull out, but still she cussed at me. Obviously, it was very frustrating and distressing. I realize school is almost out for the summer, but the practice of allowing parents to just stop and block the throughway on Hammond’s Lane seems ludicrous, dangerous, and not lawful. Please advise. Thank you!

Michele L.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.