Pavement Marking Issue Archived

Ma-3 Cambridge, MA 02142, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4542903

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Pavement Marking Issue

Viewed:

187 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

the new concrete Islands on the Longfellow Bridge off ramp to the Memorial Drive are dangerous for bicyclists, requiring a sharp weave maneuver to avoid being thrown off the bike at high speed, while having to look over the shoulder for cars. please urge MassDOT to change this configuration and make it safe by allowing bikes to go straight through as they did before.


7 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • John Hawkinson (Registered User)

  • peterd (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • peterd (Registered User)

  • John Hawkinson (Registered User)

  • peterd (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.