City tree destroyed sidewalks on side of house. Open

295 Chalmers Detroit, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4548157

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Other - Referred to other City Department

Viewed:

412 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

A very large tree on city property came down a few yrs back and destroyed the sidewalks on the side of this house. The city did come and take care of the tree. But the side walks were never fixed. This is a busy area for kids. And the neighbors have told me they have reported it many times to get repaired. I have just bought the house on the courner and have been watching kids side step and walk in the street because the side walk area is in such bad shape. Please reach out to us on what can be done. I have called many depts and no one has called me back. Thank you V. Li

also asked...
Q. If exact address is unknown, please provide the nearest address to the problem.
A. 295 Chalmers
Q. What is the nature of the problem?
A. Other
Q. Is access to a sidewalk, street, driveway or property blocked?
A. No
Q. Where is the tree located?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • City of Detroit Forestry Division - Arlene (Verified Official)

  • City of Detroit Forestry Division - Arlene (Verified Official)

  • Victoria Li (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...