Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Tents in the Street Acknowledged

35th & Peralta Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1690

Issue ID:

4551073

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

92 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

819322

Tagged:

blocked

Description

The campers on Peralta, under the freeway, are again erecting tents in the street. An obvious hazard to all. Why not clear 'em the @#$% out altogether instead of just sweeping up after them and pushing them back behind the "barriers" that don't work, by the way. UGLY and a clear dereliction of duties.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.