Tree trimming and maintenance on Jewell Ave. Archived

700 Sw Jewell Ave. Topeka, Kansas Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4560693

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Trees and Tree Limbs

Viewed:

290 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

79122

Tagged:

tree

Description

Hi Forestry, This is a 2 part request: #1: we have a medium-large pin oak limb that fell during the 2nd to most recent storm. It is too large for us to process on our own. It is laying on the right of way along 7th Ave and Jewell. It is between Jewell and the alley (see photo for details). #2: the pin oaks, sycamore, and redbuds in the right of way of our corner of 7th and Jewell need routine trimming. We're not seeing anything alarming but the oaks and sycamore are large trees with some barren limbs and areas that look like they need some trimming. They are also sprouting new trunk growth at a height above what we can easily get with our lopers. We would appreciate you working on them when you are in our area.


10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.