Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

College Street And Congress Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1130

Issue ID:

4566968

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

758 times

Neighborhood:

New Haven - Ward 03

Reported:

on

Description

There is no in-road pedestrian sign at this busy mid-block crosswalk. This crosswalk is very long and pedestrians have quite a distance to cross. I have not seen the in-road pedestrian signs at other busy mid-block crosswalks elsewhere downtown. For the safety of everyone who uses these mid-block crossing, these should be replaced as soon as possible.
Thanks very much.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.