Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Other Acknowledged

7118 13th St N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 415

Issue ID:

4570951

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

56 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, rodents

Description

VERMIN
I have noticed more rodents/pests/vermin coming into our yard recently. We have a blind and deaf dog which has on more than one occasion been confronted with an opossum hissing at him. We're also seeing rats more often, and have seen a couple of large raccoons.
We have a long-standing problem with the trees in the southeast corner of our lot. All trees belong to neighbor yards but no one takes responsibility for them. I got a ladder and checked the corner behind our fence. It looks like the palm tree belongs to 7118 13th St N (rental, owner Empire Realty LLC). The palm is probably ground zero for vermin. It looks like it's never been trimmed so has a lot of hiding places.
Please help us with this vermin problem, which I believe is caused by the tree problem. If no one wants to claim the palm tree, it needs to come down.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Codes Compliance -6 (Verified Official)

  • Codes Compliance -6 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.