Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

558 Bellevue Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4580921

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

97 times

Neighborhood:

Lake Merritt

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

814527

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

I'm not sure this is the right category. There is a tent in the park across the street from the Junior Center of Art & Science. My kids do a camp there, I don't want a tent city to pop up there or have homeless people milling about. Also further down Bellevue (towards Fairyland) there are 5 or 6 tents (near the entrance to the Gardens at Lake Merritt) that should be moved along.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. There is a tent
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.