Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc. Acknowledged

Highland Ave Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4581518

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc.

Viewed:

770 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, sidewalk

Duplicated By:

5896041, 4670134

Description

Many people have requested information on repairs to Highland Ave and Boston St. The answer is always its been assigned. Today a new sidewalk is being put down in front of NSMC. The condition of the road creates a clear danger to people on the sidewalk so why are we not fixing the roads? It would be really nice if someone can answer this with an intelligent response with a timeline. Please. The section in question is the city's and has been in horrendous condition for over 5 years. If your answer is we are waiting on the state then please give updates on that process. I pay taxes to the city and state so provide some details.

also asked...
Q. How large is the pothole/sinkhole/defect?
A. Multiple
Q. Has there been any injury or damage to vehicle?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Guest (Registered User)

  • Js1234 (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

  • Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.