Red Curbs illegal parking by truck drivers Archived

In The Fire Lane West Of Chevron Off Stratford Ave Dixon, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4582597

Submitted To:

City of Dixon

Category:

Red Curbs

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Dixon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bad driving

Description

We always see the streets around Dennys and Chevron being used to the max by large trucks. This evening, I see two very large auto transports, one on each red curb in the fire lane west of Chevron.
Illegal, dangerous, and abuse of the truck parking program. Best Western should account for not monitoring this. Dixon PD should issue citations on a daily basis where warranted.
I intend to take this to the next City Council.

also asked...
Q. Is this an existing no parking zone or a new request?
A. New Request

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Public Works Admin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • Closed Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.