Crossing Signal not functioning Open

150 Cross Street Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4591275

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

130 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Description

In this picture I’ve circled the pedestrian push-to-walk button hasn’t been working for the past 2 weeks. Only the one opposite to it works. And the pedestrian trying to cross the road from that side has to wait forever. Also, I’ve seen people crossing the road when the traffic light turns red but there are cars coming from Ferry street that take a right turn and can be dangerous for us. If you visit that intersection you’ll see that only 2 out of 6 buttons are working.It’s important to check the buttons on either sides of the street. Kindly fix it.

Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Crossing Signal Button or Display

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.