Aggressive Dog Archived

622 Espanola St Ne Albuquerque, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4598495

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Aggressive Dog

Viewed:

613 times

Neighborhood:

La Mesa

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

180624-000164

Description

I was cycling and the 3 dogs chased me and circled me. I slowed down to try to avoid hitting the chihuahuas, which were running in front of me. The larger dog bit my leg. One of the chihuahuas chased me for another block.
I went back in my car to find the owner, but the dogs were no longer on the street.
I have never been bitten by a dog in my entire life! I'm shaking and now afraid to get on my bike again or even to walk in that area.

also asked...
Q. Purpose of Call:
A. Restrain dogs
Q. Incident Date:
A. 6/24/18
Q. Incident Time:
A. 10:15 AM
Q. Detailed Description of Dog:
A. medium size blocky black shorthair, 2 tan shorthair chihuahuas
Q. Cross Streets/Intersection:
A. 500 block San Pablo NE
Q. Location/Direction Traveling:
A. north
Q. Demeanor:
A. very aggressive
Q. Address:
A. 500 block San Pablo NE east side

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • McElder (Registered User)

  • East of Fairgrounds (Registered User)

  • cb4 (Registered User)

  • East of Fairgrounds (Registered User)

  • cb4 (Registered User)

  • East of Fairgrounds (Registered User)

  • East of Fairgrounds (Registered User)

  • East of Fairgrounds (Registered User)

  • cb4 (Registered User)

  • Closed 311 Citizen Contact Center (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.