Traffic Issue Archived

2600 9th Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4603053

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

98 times

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Description

I am on the corner of 2600 9TH AVE N and 26TH Street N next to the high school football field. 26TH ST N is one way because of the school traffic. My driveway backs out onto 26TH St N. Everyday numerous cars turn off of 9TH AVE N and go the wrong way on 26TH ST N. I have almost been hit backing out of my driveway on numerous occasions not expecting anyone coming the wrong way. I think it is because you can not see the one way arrows painted on the street because they are very worn and the one-way signs are not easily seen when turning off 9th Ave N. The asphalt street is very cracked and broken up. And, one other thing, some years ago a utility contractor must have trenched the road at the foot of my driveway and now the storm water and mud collects at the foot of my driveway because the road was apparently not repaired correctly after the utility work. Maybe resurfacing the short section of 26TH ST N from the school to 9TH AVE would correct the drainage problem and new one-way indicators may help with the dangerous one-way traffic.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Street Markings

8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.