Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue Archived

264 Redwood Rd Venice 34293, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 525

Issue ID:

4611026

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue

Viewed:

137 times

Neighborhood:

Venice Gardens

Reported:

on

Description

We have had several accidents and pets killed in the road way because there are no stop signs or speed bumps and people fly down our street on a regular basis! We are getting younger as a community and more children are on the block and with no sidewalks to use we have no choice but to walk in the street. We need a deterrence to slow the cars down. We have submitted petitions in the past to get this resolved to no eval. Please help make our neighborhood safer for our residents.

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Sign
Q. What street is the issue on?
A. Redwood
Q. What is the nearest cross street?
A. larchwood
Q. What direction are you traveling?
A. both

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • SCF Administrator (Registered User)

  • Mary (Registered User)

  • Anne E. (Registered User)

  • Alan Adams (Registered User)

  • Closed Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.