Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Roadway Striping / Markings Acknowledged

200 Constitution Ave Nw Washington 20001, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4615842

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Striping / Markings

Viewed:

126 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-00341379

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

This photo is taken from D St NW where 2nd Street exits the 3rd street tunnel. SeeClickFix is providing an incorrect default address and I can’t change it.

Cars/drivers exiting the 3rd st tunnel are unaware that they are blocking traffic seeking to drive west on D St to enter the 3rd street tunnel ramp. Traffic backs up for blocks along D Street because of people exiting the tunnel and blocking cross traffic when they stop.

I’ve seen a variety of solutions including a “don’t block the box” sign but also a painted box on the road to make drivers aware that they may not stop in that box. Please do something to help keep traffic moving on D St. It’s very frustrating to be blocks back on D St and to have to wait another light cycle for traffic to begin moving.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.