Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Ground sinking in where sewer leak fixed recently Acknowledged

600 116th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4621828

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Water Systems Issues

Viewed:

93 times

Neighborhood:

St. Petersburg

Reported:

on

Description

Recently there was a leak repair completed by CSP on 116th Ave N between 4th st n and 9th st n. Walking tonight and heard rushing water sound and saw a sizable depression right next to the pipe hole cover. The ground is soft and covered by freshly placed sod. Not sure if it’s leaking again or the rain has caused the ground to cave in a bit. At the least a safety concern for people that walk their dogs at night. Stepping in the hole could cause a broken ankle or leg. Someone more knowledgeable & with more experience should check it out to make sure it’s not leaking again.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Sewer/wastewater issue/leak

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 6 (Verified Official)

  • CSR3 (Verified Official)

  • Julie (Registered User)

  • Julie (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.