Traffic Visual Obstruction Archived

3401 Clark Avenue Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4625942

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Roadway Visual Obstruction - Vegetation Blocking Driver's View

Viewed:

72 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

415367

Tagged:

blocked

Description

At the stop sign at Furches and Clark located adjacent to 3401 and 3401 1/2 there is greenery sprouting from crepe myrtles obstructing the view of oncoming traffic. The owners of the rental property have not addressed this problem and we are concerned of the high risk of a wreck at any time.

roperty owners Assume the property owners who own this rental are responsible for trimming these. With the limited visi

also asked...
Q. What is obstructed?
A. Sight Distance
Q. What is the obstruction?
A. Vegetation
Q. Please describe the obstruction.
A. Very difficult to see oncoming traffic through the greenery.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.