Other Archived

Northeast Park Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4632896

Submitted To:

Police Sector 3

Category:

General Police Enforcement

Viewed:

258 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicated By:

4632998

Description

While on daily early evening walks through NE Park I've noticed an increase in people openly drinking alcohol and smoking who knows what especially around the racquetball court areas. I would suggest that the park service remove the white plastic yard chairs from the area as I see them at times scattered about the park by partiers. Police should exit their patrol vehicles from the NE 13th Ave side of park and walk in to witness this behavior. There's also a black SUV taking up multiple spaces piled high with debris that is a permanent fixture in the north parking lot. The drinking, smoking and drugging going on related to this vehicle does not promote a safe and inviting recreational environment for our community. I'm wondering how long this would go unaddressed at Westside or Kanapaha Parks?? Please correct these issues. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. Requesting Increased Police Patrol in Park

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City Hall Action Officer (Registered User)

  • City Hall Action Officer (Registered User)

  • Ashley Rella (Registered User)

  • soodohnim (Registered User)

  • Closed Lieutenant Dave Rowe (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.