Illegal Entity - Trucks parked overnight Archived

1572 State Street Bridgeport, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4635123

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Illegal Entity

Viewed:

192 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

For yet another consecutive night, these trucks are parked along this street.
As far as I know, parking overnight is illegal on this street and perhaps also on the adjacent Fairfield Ave side.

On top of not being allowed to park there overnight, these trucks pose a danger for vehicles looking to turn onto State St., either from Mountain Grove St. due to not being able to see oncoming traffic due to these massive vehicles. Or vehicles coming from Bostwick Ave, not aware that State St. is a one way street, due to these trucks blocking signage that makes it obvious that State St. only functions in one direction.

Are we just going to continue to wait for an accident to occur before doing something?

also asked...
Q. What kind of entity?
A. Trucks. A fleet of mostly 18 wheelers.
Q. Where is the illegal entity located?
A. From the where Fairfield Ave and State St. meet until Mountain Grove

8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.