Acknowledged by: City of Detroit

Illegal Dump Sites Acknowledged

22000 Keeler Street Detroit, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4637073

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Other - Referred to other City Department

Viewed:

1296 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

This alley is the first alley west of Lahser. Many of the homes are empty and should be torn down. Repeated illegal dumping all up and down this alley. This condition was reported more than four year ago. My property value has dropped more than $50,000 since 2008 because of things like this.

also asked...
Q. Is the dumping occurring on private property?
A. Yes
Q. Is this a vacant structure or vacant lot?
A. Yes
Q. What type of materials have been dumped?
A. Construction trash from roofing, mattress, general trash
Q. Where is the debris located on the property?
A. Rear berm/alley

Post a New Comment

28 Comments

  • Acknowledged Environmental Enforcement - CR (Verified Official)

  • WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • Closed DPW Solid Waste - CH (Verified Official)

  • Reopened WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • DPW Environmental Enforcement - DP (Verified Official)

  • Closed DPW Environmental Enforcement - DP (Verified Official)

  • Reopened WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • DPW Environmental Enforcement - DP (Verified Official)

  • Closed DPW Environmental Enforcement - DP (Verified Official)

  • Reopened WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • Closed DPW Solid Waste - CH (Verified Official)

  • Reopened WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • DPW Environmental Enforcement - DP (Verified Official)

  • Closed DPW Environmental Enforcement - DP (Verified Official)

  • Reopened WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • DPW Environmental Enforcement-ABH (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW Environmental Enforcement-ABH (Registered User)

  • Closed DPW Environmental Enforcement-ABH (Registered User)

  • Reopened WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW Environmental Enforcement-ABH (Registered User)

  • Closed DPW Environmental Enforcement-DJ (Verified Official)

  • Reopened WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • WILLIAM BLOUNT (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW Environmental Enforcement-DJ (Verified Official)

  • Beth Hopes To Help Brightmoor, Detroit (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.