Possible Rats in Abandoned Property Archived

High And South Pine downtown, Seaford, Delaware Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4639889

Submitted To:

City of Seaford, DE

Category:

Other

Viewed:

137 times

Neighborhood:

Seaford

Reported:

on

Description

My wife Patricia walks her dogs down High St several times/day, and recently was walking past the abandoned building on the east corner of High and S. Pine (with white columns). Recently she spotted what appeared to be a pack of rats (not cat behavior, too quick for raccoons) milling around at one of the corners. As they approached, the pack darted under one of plywood sheets closing up the building. In 25 years of living near the River, we have never observed river rats in the area, but had an episode with them around a house we owned south of Baltimore. They are very smart and resilient,, hard to get rid of. Hopefully they are not moving into our downtown. I am submitting this in case others in the Seaford downtown also report seeing them.


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.