Water Runoff Open

1623 Gross Avenue Northeastgross Ave Canton, Ohio Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4645456

Submitted To:

City of Canton, OH

Category:

Water Runoff / Draining / Flooding

Viewed:

266 times

Neighborhood:

Canton

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

This is what I get just about every time it rains. I can not show you the rest of the basement that was soaked. If you give me an email address to send you the pics of the flooding that came down Bonnet Ave. Or stop and talk to me. Then you can get a better idea of what I am taking about. It was soaked behind my washer and dryer. The water went up underneath my sink and also my shelving beside the sink. This going to ruin my foundation. Flood insurance won't cover damages and neither will my home owners. This even happens when it doesn't rain as hard. This has never done this before. My drains are all working properly so it has to be coming from the streets or drains in the streets. Please help me.
I hope this pic downloads.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Canton IT Department (Verified Official)

  • City of Canton Street Department_5 (Verified Official)

  • City of Canton Street Department_5 (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Canton Collections Department_2 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Canton Collections Department_2 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened City of Canton Engineering Department_1 (Verified Official)

  • Concerned Neighbor (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.