Yard debris tossed back on the curb Archived

811 Winchester Circle Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4649498

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

ADS: Garbage Missed Pick-up

Viewed:

170 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicated By:

4650670

Description

Because they failed to pick it up for three weeks, our bagged yard debris had accumulated from 2 bags to 10 by the time they finally showed up this morning. One of the bags at the bottom of the pile, having been exposed to the elements for 21-plus days, was waterlogged and had naturally begun to deteriorate, so it broke open when they lifted it. So they dropped it back on the curb, scattering clippings in our driveway, yard and into the street. Please be advised that my husband raked it all up (again) and bagged it (again), and the bag they neglected to collect today is once again at the curb awaiting pick up. We won't hold our breath.

By the way, since pick up was on a Saturday this week, I had the benefit of watching the whole production from my kitchen window. Interestingly, they loaded the bags into our neighbor's trash container (ours had been retrieved already) and loaded it onto the lift to dump the bags. Which makes me think that had there not been an empty container nearby to use for this purpose, they would have skipped us this week too.

also asked...
Q. Is the garbage/debris containerized?
A. Yes
Q. Type of debris
A. Yard debris
Q. Type of Container
A. Bags
Q. Was the garbage missed on a regularly scheduled pick up date/time?
A. yes
Q. Was garbage set out before 6:00 a.m.?
A. yes
Q. Is this yard debris?
A. yes
Q. Is this household garbage?
A. no
Q. After cart was emptied, was the cart returned to its originial location?
A. N/A

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.