Traffic Signal Out Archived

N Lake Shore Dr S Chicago 60657, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4652413

Submitted To:

City of Chicago

Category:

Traffic Signal Out Complaint

Viewed:

68 times

Neighborhood:

Chicago Ward 44

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-02035401

Description

Location is the north bound exit of lake shore drive onto Belmont, specifically the eastern (right) most lane. When the this light turns green there is a single arrow pointing West (left) and the pedestrian crossing light indicates all clear (white) to cross. Frequently, cars do not turn left but go straight through risking injury to the pedestrians crossing on the crosswalk. Either the pedestrian light should change to only allow crossing when both north bound exit ramp cars are at a red light AMD east bound cars turning onto lake shore drive have a red light. Witnessing too many very close calls.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem with the traffic signal?
A. Crosswalk Signal Out
Q. Input mobile # to opt-in for text updates. If already opted-in, add mobile # to contact info.
A. No Answer Given

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.