Stormwater Issue/Flooding Archived

18 22nd Street South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4653452

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

675 times

Neighborhood:

Grand Central District

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

4712844, 5720881

Description

It may involve a sewer drainage or leveling issue, but really difficult to tell. Please note that every time it rains, even a small shower, the street floods, specifically on the East side where people park and sometimes cannot get out of their vehicles without stepping in standing water. Most notably from the alleyway to Central Ave. There is also a concern of mosquito reproduction as the water can be standing for days. I have attached photos of the issue which will seemingly be much worse if a severe thunder or tropical storm were to come. Thank you for your attention to this matter.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Street flooding
Q. Location of problem?
A. 22nd Street South between Central Ave & 1 Ave S - specifically the EAST side of the brick street
Q. Does the issue involve a sewer (wastewater) line?
A. No

18 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 6 (Verified Official)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • Closed Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Allen (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Allen (Registered User)

  • Closed BTaylor (Registered User)

  • BTaylor (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.