Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Parks Request Acknowledged

410 Woodward Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4654340

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

4091 times

Neighborhood:

Annex

Reported:

on

Description

The trees in East Shore Park are in DESPERATE need of being cleaned of invasive and native species of vine which are growing well into the canopy of many of the trees. I would easily say that 95% of the trees inside the park along the areas of unmown lawn especially are affected. As well, two trees have been girdled by vandalism, with many more being girdled by invasives such as bittersweet. I understand the financial crisis of the city and the Park Departments decision to let the lawn go wild for the last two seasons prior to this one, but in doing this, invasives have come in and are scaffolding up most of the trees. This situation is approaching dire.


Post a New Comment

15 Comments

  • DEZ (Registered User)

  • DEZ (Registered User)

  • DEZ (Registered User)

  • DEZ (Registered User)

  • DEZ (Registered User)

  • DEZ (Registered User)

  • Rachel Heerema (Registered User)

  • abgoode (Registered User)

  • sam (Registered User)

  • Moxie McG (Registered User)

  • Moxie McG (Registered User)

  • URBAN FORESTER City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Parks East Side Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • sam (Registered User)

  • TAMC (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.