Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

Whalley Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4654910

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

125 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

4654943

Description

All the traffic lights throughout New Haven are a problem, but especially on Whalley Ave from one end to the other. New Haven is in love with traffic lights, and many should either not be there, or turned to flashing, especially at night. Sitting at a light with no traffic at 3 AM is exasperating. And "no turn on red" signs everywhere, where it's pointless. No wonder people run the lights.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Paul N (Registered User)

  • Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

  • Paul N (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.