Trash or Recycling Closed

Marshall And John Daly Inkster, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4658265

Submitted To:

Inkster, MI

Category:

Trash or Recycling

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Inkster

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, odor, heat

Description

I understand that the city changing garbage collection companies. I am extremely grateful that we will have the option to recycle. One of our brown containers was picked up two weeks ago. We put out our second container the following week and it was not picked up. I noticed Monday (yesterday) that many residents on John Daly near Cherry Hill have theirs out with trash in them. As I drove by you can really start to smell the garbage in this heat. It would be nice that we had more than one day to have the old containers picked up. I've read the flyer and it states that the old containers will be picked up "beginning" June 25th. New containers coming July 23rd. This gives the impression we would have at least a couple weeks to have the old ones removed. Is there another option to have the old brown containers removed? Please advise.

also asked...
Q. What type of issue is this?
A. Other (please describe below)
Q. What day of the week is your normal pick-up scheduled?
A. Monday

3 Comments

  • Mayor Nolen (Verified Official)

  • DPS (Verified Official)

  • Closed DPS (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...