Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Park - Landscape Maintenance - HOMELESS Encampment Acknowledged

275 7th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 289915

Issue ID:

4664879

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Park - Landscape Maintenance

Viewed:

82 times

Neighborhood:

Chinatown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

821755

Tagged:

blocked

Description

This is absolutely absurd. There is a large encampment at this park, on both the right and left sides of the building in this Chinese park. The building is a DAYCARE with little children who frequent and play around. For them to witness homeless/transients walk around "naked", drug deals going on is appalling. Please remove this site so that our children are not witnessing this type of activity.

also asked...
Q. Have you used this Report A Problem website before?
A. YES

23 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

  • mitchell (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.