Request for "Residential Use Only" designation Archived

140 Bonner Avenue Medford, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 895

Issue ID:

4668020

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic/Street Issue

Viewed:

57 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

Bonner Ave is a very residential street that is also a highly used alternative to Harvard Ave for cars driving from Mystic Ave up to Main Street to access other parts of Medford and Somerville. Drivers use very unsafe high speeds up one-way Bonner Ave and then cause congestion at Main Street. As a resident of Bonner Ave, there have been too many mornings when the line of drivers waiting to turn onto Main Street won't even let me pull into the line from the curb. It can take me 2-3mins to inch along 300 feet to Main Street on weekday mornings! The high traffic also causes cracks and potholes in the asphalt.

How does one go about requesting
1) Bonner Ave be designated as a Residents Only street
2) installing 3-way stop signs at the intersection of Main and Bonner
3) installing one of those electronic radar systems to show people just how fast they are going over the speed limit

also asked...
Q. Please provide street location or closest landmark
A. Intersection of Bonner Ave and Mystic Ave
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other (please describe in description field)
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • Vadertime (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged SGT Charles Hartnett (Registered User)

  • SGT Charles Hartnett (Registered User)

  • SGT Charles Hartnett (Registered User)

  • Closed SGT Charles Hartnett (Registered User)

  • Julie Trainito (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.