Air Quality Archived

3000 Mlk Jr St N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 870

Issue ID:

4670190

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Air Quality

Viewed:

39 times

Reported:

on

Description

There was what can be best described as a paint cloud (or fog, the owner says it could not has possibly been a "cloud" or he would have been shut down years ago) coming from the back of The Bodyworks auto body/ paint shop. It is getting quite hard to deal with for myself and my neighbors. Last night (Wednesday, the 12th, just after 7pm) I was working on my truck and it gave me a nasty headache. And occasionally it's so thick that it leaves a layer of visible dust covering both my vehicles that has to be clay barred off. Can you PLEASE do something about this? Aren't paint shops supposed to have filtration systems installed in the booths?

also asked...
Q. What was the weather like when the odor was detected?
A. Sunny
Q. What was the temperature?
A. Hot
Q. What was the wind direction?
A. Calm
Q. What was the intensity of the odor?
A. 10 (Very Strong)
Q. Please check all options that describe the odor:
A. Chemical/Solvent

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Sandra Smith (Registered User)

  • Jason P (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.