Homeless gang activity, graffiti & litter Archived

2525 34th Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4670850

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

283 times

Neighborhood:

Peralta-Hacienda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

826310

Description

This park is overrun with a group of Nortenos who have a tent set up and litter all around it. They play loud music, drink and smoke tobacco all near a kid's play area, day after day. There is gang graffiti defacing several spots in the park, a concrete bench quite noticeably.
These fellas also stare long and hard at anyone walking through what they seem to think is their home. It is a public right to access city parks without being intimidated.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Holly Alonso (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • District 5 - Beat 21 (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.