Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

2219 Spring St Houston, TX 77007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4679616

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

69 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

294966

Description

It's pretty much impossible to cross this intersection safely. Is there anything that can be done to the traffic signals to give pedestrians the right of way? I tried crossing the street with my girlfriends little boy and we almost got hit twice. Most of the issue is the green light yield on a single lane road. It puts pressure on motorists to rush through the light to avoid holding up traffic. Even cyclists have a hard time crossing here and the bike path runs right through this area. There are good sidewalks in the area but something needs to be done for safety.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Timing - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Pedestrians don't have a true right of way to safely cross the street without getting hurt.
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 4pm-7pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. East

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.