Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

Massachusetts Avenue And Cameron Ave Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 400

Issue ID:

4680751

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

261 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicated By:

4713731, 4492212

Description

The overlapping signals, while I am sure are important to reduce vehicle congestion, are dangerous at this intersection. This morning my 3 yo son and I were inches from a bumper. We were in the crosswalk at the end of Cameron and a left turning vehicle from Massachusetts avenue onto Cameron screeched to a stop inches from us. The driver looked irritated that we were in his way. I am grateful we are alive. We had the crossing light. He had a green.

We regularly have these types of problems crossing this intersection, but this is by far our closest call. We use this intersection to get to and from daycare. I dread crossing it.

The overlapping signals during morning rush hour put pedestrians and vehicles in conflict. This is dangerous to do during rush hour when drivers are already rushed and frustrated. Signage warning to yield to pedestrians doesn't (and cannot) succeed in calming drivers adequately for this design to be safe.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. WALK light is on but vehicles are turning
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • LocalHippie (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • martin (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened martin (Registered User)

  • Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned NC Resident (Registered User)

  • martin (Registered User)

  • NCJ (Registered User)

  • martin (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.