Streets - Street Deterioration Open

7980 Mountain Blvd Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3520

Issue ID:

4681691

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Street Deterioration

Viewed:

758 times

Neighborhood:

Sequoyah

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

826836

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Along with the Mountain Ave On-ramp, The Keller Ave Off-ramp from I-580 needs to be re-paved completely. It's been over a year of giant potholes, divets, & uneven pavement. There were briefly some data collecting lines over it, so I thought it may be getting done soon, but that's obviously not the case. When you exit the freeway at 65 mph, it's like you've gone off-roading at that speed as soon as you drive over the 4 potholes that are right there...your alternative is to swerve around them, into a dip in the pavement, and hope your tires don't fly off the car.

also asked...
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the problem?
A. Driving

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Flea (Registered User)

  • Mary Forte (Registered User)

  • Kristi M (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Tess (Registered User)

  • AG (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...