litter, garbage, debris, food Open

157 Winchester Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 7605

Issue ID:

4685184

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

260 times

Neighborhood:

Dixwell

Reported:

on

Description

Blight, blight, blight. The lot in back of the liquor store is never kept clean. The owners just walk through the litter week after week, but never pick it up. Construction debris has been piled up for more than a year, weeds are never removed, and discarded food scraps (a whole loaf of bread????) are scattered around on the ground. This is an ongoing problem for years. Why is the city powerless to make people keep their property clean?

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...