Bus-Exit Impediment at 34th and International Blvd. Open

34th And International Boulevard Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1101940

Issue ID:

4692556

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

56 times

Neighborhood:

Saint Elizabeth

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

827568

Description

At the northwest corner of 34th Avenue and International Boulevard, a street vendor is impeding the ability of passengers to alight from AC Transit buses (Stop ID: 58000; line 1, 801). A wheelchair-bound individual experienced difficulty getting off the bus using the bus’s handicap ramp due to the location of the street vendor. The cart should not be operating at this location as it prevents the safe loading and unloading of passengers, some of whom have disabilities, from the bus.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...