Traffic Signals/Signs Archived

373–399 Billerica Rd Chelmsford 01824, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1310

Issue ID:

4692831

Submitted To:

Town of Chelmsford

Category:

Traffic Signals/Signs

Viewed:

137 times

Neighborhood:

Chelmsford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The loop detector in the left lane of Mill Rd, when trying to turn left onto Rt. 129, is not detecting cars. It needs to be fixed. This evening I sat through four light cycles with my young daughter in the car while impatient drivers honked at me to go through the red light. Very dangerous. I have reported this several times, as have others, over many months. I have reported it to MassDOT via phone calls and their website. This needs to be fixed.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Administration (Verified Official)

  • DPW/Highway Division (Verified Official)

  • A (Registered User)

  • DPW/Engineering (Verified Official)

  • TPT (Registered User)

  • Closed DPW/Engineering (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.