Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

3134 Filbert Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 685

Issue ID:

4693568

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

103 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

827650

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk, odor

Description

This area is disgusting, unhygienic, full of dangerous materials, smells and looks worse than a public toilet with human waste all about. It is filthy. Though many complaints have been filed for this area for years, it remains as a perpetual dumping ground. It is unsafe and impossible to walk the sidewalks in this area. Please clean it up and keep it clean.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. couches, chairs, needles, human waste, broken glass, drugs, shopping carts, clothes, junk, etc, etc, etc
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help held the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • dg510 (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.