Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Parks Request Acknowledged

538 State St New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 36375

Issue ID:

4697807

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

436 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Please send someone to the State Street median strip. It is filled with tall weeds that in some places are at least 2 feet tall. I know there are many things that need to get done citywide. However, this is a very visible and very busy street. It really looks terrible and people coming in-and-out of New Haven via train or cars are confronted with this mess. Additionally, pavers around some trees need to be removed. The pavers are raised and do not allow enough space for the trees. It's really not the look we want if we really want to present our city as a world class city. Anything you can do, however big or small, will be very much appreciated.


6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.