Sweeping debris into street Archived

146 Mansfield Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4698795

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

426 times

Neighborhood:

Dixwell

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk, snow

Description

126 Mansfield Street condo residents mowed the grass, and raked all the clippings, together with the litter on the grass strip, into the street. It seems they really don't know how to handle trash, snow removal, recycling, and the public space. They have put out yard waste in recycling, left snow on the sidewalk for weeks, let the grass go without cutting for several months, not trimmed hedges, never picked up the litter, and packed leaves in plastic bags and put it out with garbage. Could the city give them some information about how to handle this stuff? Maybe a ticket would be a good start.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

12 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.