Unsightly Hamburger Stand Archived

459 Ellsworth New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4698805

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

184 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Description

The resident has an unsightly hamburger stand or lunch counter that is a commercial vehicle parked on a residential property and it is unregistered. This resident must Park this vehicle out of sight or in a commercial vehicle storage area where it belongs. The housing code does not authorize unregistered commercial vehicles to be parked in a residential driveway for all neighbors to have to look uat.

Not only is this still an issue, somehow this issue was removed from the seeclickfix site before it was ever even acknowledged by LCI. I don't think that is fair to the neighbors who have to see this monstrosity everyday and somehow the resident kniws someone who can help them remove the improper condition from this site without being held accountable to correct this condition.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.