Codes Compliance Archived

3244 9th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4699636

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

309 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, overgrowth

Description

I attempted to call this violation in, however, the city employee that answered the phone was obviously having a bad day. I would be fired on the spot for speaking to someone the way she spoke to me.

This property owner's overgrown vegetation in their front yard, side yard and back alley driveway area is creeping onto my property. I have vines growing up and over my back fence, tall grass growing through my fence onto my property, tall grass laying over onto my property in the front yard and tree limbs (dropping large acorn-type fruit on my back patio) hanging over my back fence that are about to start touching my roof and gutters. I've lived in my property for over a year and this homeowner's lack of yard maintenance has been going on for over a year. I have seen code enforcement at this property before and nothing seems to get done. After reading St. Petersburg Yard Maintenance Standards, I am under the belief that this homeowner is in violation of city Code 1992, § 16.40.060.3.1.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Overgrown vegetation

8 Comments

  • Dee Gee (Registered User)

  • Dee Gee (Registered User)

  • Inthecity31 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • Codes Compliance -6 (Verified Official)

  • Codes Compliance -6 (Verified Official)

  • Stefan (Registered User)

  • Closed Codes Compliance 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.