Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signs Acknowledged

Pressler St Houston, TX 77030, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4465

Issue ID:

4701274

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

59 times

Neighborhood:

Rice

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

296160

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Allow for left turns out of the right lane on Pressler

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. This what's simplify the timing of the signals for turning on the Pressler, as giving both lanes right of way to turn left would allow for more efficient traffic flow (I'd estimate about twice as many cars through the signal) utilizing the same 10 seconds or slightly longer.
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Other Trafic Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. North

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.