Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

701 Caroline St Houston, TX 77002, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4713916

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

142 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

297027

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Train cycle and vehicle cycle are unsynced. Reporting to have this issue fixed before an accident occurs.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Timing - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Vehicle traffic has a red light while the signal for the trains is up. The risk for a collision if a vehicle goes into the far left lane is extremely high.
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 4pm-7pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. West

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.