Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Parking issues Acknowledged

376 Fairmount Ave Jersey City 07306, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1875

Issue ID:

4714051

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Street Signage Maintenance

Viewed:

415 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

There is a no parking anytime sign hidden from view while parking - only visible from fairmount court, not heading east up fairmount where it should be visible.

There is a parking authority officer who preys daily on people for using this spot without noticing the sign.

More photos will be in comments.

PEO N. Ortiz-Dejesus is the predatory officer. They know that this sign isn't visible once a person parks. Shame on this person bankrupting our residents and shame on the city for allowing this.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Parking Signs
Q. If a parking issue, what is the problem?
A. Predatory ticketing where signs are not visible and no curb paint.

23 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.