Acknowledged by: Gloucester, MA

Fence is almost falling Acknowledged

10 Liberty St Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4714549

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Public Spaces (Parks, Playgrounds, Boulevard)

Viewed:

22 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported:

on

Description

There is fencing on the Liberty St. side of the field that is very rusty and ready to fall. You can see it from 6 until 14 Liberty. This has been reported many times over a decade and nothing has been done. Residents have not even received a phone call or a visit from the DPW, despite promises from the City Council and the Mayor that this will be followed up on. There needs to be a new fence placed in or the current fence needs to be raised up a bit so that it is evened out. This just isn't a good thing and a disaster waiting to happen.

also asked...
Q. What type of public space is this?
A. Park
Q. What is the issue (check all that apply)?
A. Broken Equipment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.