Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Codes Compliance Acknowledged

1319 34th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4719467

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

33 times

Reported:

on

Description

Our neighbors put up many 10-12 foot metal poles, we think to create a vertical garden. While I think it's awesome, there was a storm that occurred a few nights ago, and I happened to be up when a bolt of lightening hit one of the poles! It ended up knocking out our cable and internet. It was SCARY! The energy it through was severe. We have had to shell out money for a new router and had the cable company come out. They had to re-wire everything. Is there anything you can do? If you are facing the front of their house, the poles are on the right hand side. I don't think our neighbors really thought about them being struck by lightening.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Property Maintenance Issues

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.